Frequently Asked Questions

What is the J-1 Visa?

The J-1 Visa offers employers a fast and uncomplicated option to bring foreign nationals to the US for training or internship programs. Download our briefing below to understand more about the J-1 Visa and to find out if it's right for you.

What is Global Current's Process Like?

  1. Call us at 212-757-3774 or email us to discuss your situation so we can help you determine if the J-1 Visa is a good option.
  2. Complete the application. We will walk you through the application and answer any questions you have throughout this process.
  3. Submit your application for review and processing. If everything is satisfactory, we will send you (or whoever you indicate) the DS-2019 form and supporting documents required for the trainee or intern to obtain their J-1 Visa.
  4. The trainee or intern applies for the J-1 visa at the US consulate in their country.
  5. After the participant's arrival, Global Current monitors their traineeship or internship to ensure continued compliance with the J-1 program regulations.

What are Global Current's Supported Occupational Categories?

In order for Global Current to sponsor a J-1 Visa, the traineeship or internship must fall under one of the following occupational categories.

Business & Technology

  • Marketing
  • Administration / Management
  • Communications
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Information Technology
  • Engineering

Science, Art, & Education

  • Social Sciences
  • The Sciences
  • Library Science
  • Mathematics
  • Arts & Culture
  • Film
  • Fashion
  • Graphic Design
  • Architecture
  • Education (Excluding Teachers)

Other

  • Media
  • Social Services (Excluding Counseling)
  • Public Administration
  • Law

Does Global Current Perform Site Visits for Host Companies?

Some applications require site visits. We have the ability to provide this important service to you or your client. Not many J-1 sponsors are willing to undertake these visits, but Global Current will.

What Is the Basic J-1 Applicability Criteria?

Criteria for Trainees

If the the company and the trainee can answer YES to all of the following questions, the situation is favorable for obtaining a J-1 visa.

Company Questions

  1. Is the position a training position (not a general staffing position)?
  2. Is there a set plan with clear goals for training?
  3. Are there sufficient facilities and qualified personnel to provide the training?

Trainee Questions

  1. Does the trainee have a degree or diploma from a foreign institution?
  2. Does the trainee candidate have at least one year of work experience from outside the U.S. in the field in which they will be trained?
  3. Is the trainee functionally fluent in both spoken and written English?
  4. Does the trainee intend to leave the US immediately after their training?

NOTE: In lieu of a “YES” to #1 and #2 above, the trainee can instead qualify if they have five years of work experience outside the US in their occupational field.

Remember that your application will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis, so a “no” for one of the above questions does not mean that your situation is not a good fit for a J-1.

CRITERIA FOR INTERNS

If the the company and the trainee can answer YES to all of the following questions, the situation is favorable for obtaining a J-1 visa.

Company Questions

  1. Is the position an intern position (not a general staffing position)?
  2. Is there a set plan with clear goals for the internship?
  3. Are there sufficient facilities and qualified personnel to supervise the intern?

Intern Questions

  1. Is the intern currently enrolled in, or a recent graduate of, a college or similar institution?
  2. Is the intern functionally fluent in both spoken and written English?
  3. Does the intern intend to leave the US immediately after their internship?

Remember that your application will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis, so a “no” for one of the above questions does not mean that your situation is not a good fit for a J-1.